SECTION-BY-SECTION ANALYSIS
[…] making school board members and other elected officials and
administrators personally liable, and preventing their indemnification,
for violations of the initiative. Arizona law provides that a state
employee is not personally liable "for any injury or damage resulting
from his act or omission in a public official capacity where the act or
omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him
if the exercise of the discretion was in good faith without wanton
disregard of his statutory duties." Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-621(J). It
further provides that the state shall pay, on behalf of its employees,
any non-punitive damages for which the employee becomes liable "if the
acts or omissions resulting in liability were within the . . .
employee's course and scope of employment." Ariz. Rev. Stat. §
41-621(P). The initiative therefore may violate these provisions by
exposing certain state employees, such as school administrators, to
personal liability and prohibiting their indemnification.
The initiative